Skip to content ↓

North Crescent Primary School

Clubs

North Crescent Primary School prides itself on offering a wide choice of clubs to all age groups during and after school.

We are always searching for new things for the children to experience and do our best to change the schedule each term. Parent and student feedback is important so we always welcome your comments and suggestions for new clubs.

Clubs are FREE unless specified. 

It is very important to us to keep these clubs running so please encourage your children to take part and try something new.

CLUBS AT NORTH CRESCENT PRIMARY SCHOOL 2015/16

DAY

BEFORE SCHOOL

LUNCH TIME

AFTER SCHOOL

MONDAY

Breakfast Club in hall

7.40am – 8.40am

 

LEGOCLUB
KS1 (Hippos classroom)
12-12.30pm

HOMEWORK CLUB

Mongoose
12-12.30pm

 

Woodland Warriors

All year groups in Eco centre copse
£4.00 per session
3.30pm-4.30pm

Multisports 

3.30pm – 4.30pm
Sport4Fun (please see school office for details)

TUESDAY

Breakfast Club

7.40am – 8.40am

 

 

HOMEWORK

Meerkat/ Zebra With Classteacher
12-12.30pm

KS2 LEGO CLUB

Miss Jones (Mongoose classroom) 12 – 12:30 free

Mathletics Club

Miss Tucker - KS2 (Hippo classroom)

Singing Club

KS2 3.30pm-4.15pm

GYMNASTICS

£3 Per session 3.30pm-4.15pm in hall.To book your child's place please contact Emma on 07903 118624

WEDNESDAY

Breakfast Club

7.40am – 8.40am

 

Creative writing  

Mrs Strange
8:15-8:40am

HOMEWORK CLUB

Giraffe/ Leopards with Classteacher
12-12.30pm

CHESS CLUB

Meerkat class- Mr Davey
12-12.30pm

GARDENING CLUB

Eco-Centre -  Mrs Siddle
12.30- 1pm

Short Tennis

Yrs 3,4,5 & 6
3.30pm-4.30pm
£3.00 per session
Tarkan 07956 254052

THURSDAY

Breakfast Club

7.40m – 8.40am

 

HOMEWORK CLUB

Hippo 12-12.30pm

PETS CORNER

Yr 5 only 12-12.30pm Miss Clarke

KS2 FILM CLUB

Miss English
12-12.30

 

Football Club (Y5/6)

£1 per session with Mr Harrington (school field)

 

FRIDAY

Breakfast Club

7.40am – 8.40am

Reading Club

8.30-8.50am for all children in their 

classroom with parent/carer

 

MUSIC LESSONS

Nicky Page (flute,Keyboard,Recorder, various prices) KS1 & KS2)

HOMEWORK CLUB

Lions/ Monkeys

KS1 FILM CLUB

Miss Clarke (Giraffe classroom)
12-12.30

Drama Club

KS2, Miss Whitwell

8.15-8.40am Leopards Classroom free